NY F89292 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F89292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Alex Kang Master Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. Suite 245 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, on behalf of your client, Chinese Craftmen, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three articles. Item number 248128 (Unicorn) and item number 249347 (Spring Flower Basket), which are currently in our Customs laboratory, will be addressed under ruling #F88831. Item number 249170 (Ballerina) is the subject of this ruling. A representative sample of this item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Ballerina” – item number 249170, is a 45mm glass globe on an artificial stone base. The base has some low relief decoration. The globe is filled with a water solution, iridescent glitter and a figurine of a ballerina. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $1.60. The applicable subheading for the glass globe will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division