NY F89272 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F89272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040 Sandy Dawson LM Sales, Inc. P.O. Box 1742 Cumberland, MD 21501 RE: The tariff classification of a coverup for girls’ wear from the Philippines Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, on behalf of RL Childrenswear Company LLC, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style number R/L/GR310454, design number 310454, manufactured from knitted terry of 100% cotton, is a short-sleeved, hooded garment, further characterized by a full-front, zippered opening and by a pocket at the lower side of each of the fronts. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar araticles, knitted…, other, of cotton, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.7 per cent ad valorem. The coverup falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division