NY F89268 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 0230092 is a men’s vest constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit pique fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style 0230092 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s and boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 0230092 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division