NY F89257 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F89257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans And Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DWF Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a star from Germany Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, on behalf of The Container Store, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an ornamental star made of base metal wire and foil paper. The stars will be used in decorative displays in retail stores. The applicable subheading for the star will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division