NY F89227 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F89227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Nai Wang Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5200 W. Century Blvd., 6th Floor Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a mat from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, on behalf of Prene Tech Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample mat was provided with your letter. The mat measures approximately 58 inches by 26 inches. A children’s mat will also be imported. The children’s mat measures approximately 52 inches by 19 inches. Both mats are composed of cellular plastics sheeting with a plain knit polyester fabric on one side for reinforcement. The mat can be used at the beach or in the park to provide clean and comfortable seating. The mat has two knitted straps that can be used to secure it in a rolled form for storage and transport. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division