NY F89226 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F89226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Mr. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated June 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Mickey Icon Braided Bracelet.” It is constructed of 100 percent cotton cords interlacing each other to form a 7/16-inch wide by 7 inches long band. It features a loop at one end and a cord at the end. Attached onto the center is a metal icon. The applicable subheading for the “Mickey Icon Braided Bracelet” will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division