NY F89201 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Jennifer Horner Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China. Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated June 27th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 11061324 and 11061325. With the exception of the exterior surface, the bags are identical in design and each measure 12" x 10" x 4 7/8". Style #11061325 has an exterior surface of 65% polyester and 35% cotton and style #11061324 has an exterior surface of 100% cotton. The interior of each is lined, contains a back-wall zippered pocket, and is secured by a self-material center tab with a snap closure. Two carry handles are permanently attached to each bag. The applicable subheading for #11061324 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #11061325 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division