NY F89164 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter, dated July 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style E3T53F457 is a men’s hooded jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style E3T53F457 features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style E3T53F917 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style E3T53F917 features a convertible collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; appliqued letters on the back panel; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style E3T53F937 is a men’s hooded jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style E3T53F937 features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles E3T53F457, E3T53F917, and E3T53F937 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Styles E3T53F457, E3T53F917, and E3T53F937 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division