PD F89106 July 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F89106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ruth Hayd Customs Specialist Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Thailand. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated June 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments, Styles SA3264 and DR3264, are women’s pullover sweaters constructed of 94% wool, 6% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Both garments extend below the waist and feature a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves, a kangaroo pocket below the waist and straight bottom, all of which have a rib knit capping. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool, other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Frederick Keyser Acting Service Port Director Trade Compliance El Paso, Texas