NY F89100 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F89100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6108.21.0020 Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of tops and panties for girls’ wear from Turkey Dear Ms.Pudjijanto: In your letter dated June 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 353805, 353806, and 353808, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, each consist of a pair of panties and a sleeveless garment for the upper body. Each of these sleeveless garments is characterized by a rounded neckline at the front and by narrow shoulder straps, which connect the front of the garment to a straight-cut back, precluding armholes. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments for the upper body will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops,…girls’; and for the panties will be 6108.21.0020, which provides for …girls’…, knitted, briefs and panties, of cotton, girls’. The duty rates will be 11.1 and 7.8 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The tops fall within textile category designation 339, and the panties within 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division