NY F89099 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tommy Bass Tab Imports 389 5th Avenue, Room 1007 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone case, jewelry box, and stuffed picture frame from China. Dear Mr. Bass: In your letter dated June 27th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request consist of a stuffed picture frame, cell phone case and jewelry box. The stuffed picture frames are comprised of an exterior surface of 100% polyester. A heart shaped window of clear plastic that is designed to hold a picture is sewn to the front exterior. The picture frames are in the shape of a stuffed triangle; one has the horns and a tail of a devil motif, the other, wings, of an angel motif. The cell phone case is manufactured of an exterior surface of textile materials of 100% man-made fibers and is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The jewelry box has an exterior surface of textile materials of 100% man-made fibers. The interior is comprised of three lined compartments and has a mirror affixed to the lid. The applicable subheading for the stuffed picture frames will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns…other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cell phone case and jewelry box will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division