NY F89074 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 F89074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Mr. Eric Gilmore Expeditiors International of Washington, Inc. Westmark Building, Suite 201 980 Beaver Grade Road Coraopolis, PA 15108 RE: The tariff classification of warp knit edge tape from Germany. Dear Mr. Gilmore: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as article 350, is a warp knit edge tape composed of 100% filament polyamide. Weighing 45 g/m2, this product will be imported in 1 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this knit fabric tape will be used in the production of men’s suits. The applicable subheading for the knit edge tape will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division