NY F89072 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit from the Philippines Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. The submitted sample, style E3JDWW834, is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment is strapless and features a partially elasticized top edge, a back zipper closure and long hemmed legs. The one-piece garment extends from the top of the bust to the ankle. The applicable subheading for style E3JDWW834 will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style E3JDWW834 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division