NY F89047 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Tiffany Fruchey Young’s Incorporated P.O. box 145 5073 Ann Arbor Road Dundee, MI 48131 RE: The tariff classification of a singing lobster from China Dear Ms. Fruchey: In your letter, which was undated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the item, identified as “Big Mouth Larry the Lobster”, is a battery operated rubber representation of a lobster mounted on a plastic base. The base contains both a motion sensor and a button that enable it to operate in two different modes. When activated, the lobster moves back and forth and “sings” two different songs. The applicable subheading for “Big Mouth Larry the Lobster” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division