PD F89044 August 1, 2000 CLA-2-67:NEW:TOB1:G11 F89044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Laura Yeager Ikea North America Services, Inc. 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a Hosten Flower from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Yeager: In your letter dated June 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Ikea article number 70026860, is referred to as a Hosten Flower. As indicated in your ruling request, the outside of the flower is composed of maize leaves while the interior is composed of coconut fibers. The maize leaves and coconut fibers are held together with rattan cord which has been wrapped around the base of the flower. The flower is then attached to a wooden stick. The applicable subheading for the Hosten Flower will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area