PD F89038 July 18, 2000 CLA-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2025 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The classification of a women’s pea-style coat from India. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 10050 is a women’s woven pea-style coat. The coat has an outer shell of 100% cotton corduroy, a lining of 100% polyester satin and a filling of 100% polyester wadding. The coat extends from the neck to just above mid-thigh. It features a pointed collar, a double-breasted full frontal opening with eight exterior buttons four non-functional and four functional; long hemmed sleeves with embroidery work at the cuffs, two front side seam pockets, a straight hemmed bottom with embroidery work on the front bottom of the coat. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: Of cotton: Other: Other: Corduroy: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts