NY F89032 July 29, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.30.3030 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Fl New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from The Philippines, Taiwan and Thailand. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter, dated June 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 45068 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 45068 features a turtleneck, long, self-finished sleeves, and a self-finished bottom. Style 46098 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, 3x3 rib knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 46098 features a round neckline, long, self-finished sleeves, and a self-finished bottom. Style 43900 is a men’s knit vest. The outside surface of the vest is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content on the inside surface of the vest is 70 percent polyester, 30 percent acrylic knit fabric. Style 43900 features oversized armholes with elasticized capping; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a zippered pocket on the left chest two zippered pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 45068 and 46098 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts,waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 43900 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 45068 and 46098 fall within textile category designation 345. Style 43900 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of The Philippines, Taiwan and Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division