NY F89026 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F89026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a square, steel, wire basket with two handles and a fitted, snap-on, plastic-lined, cotton cover (item number C-54150S). The basket measures approximately 12 inches square and 3.5 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the wire basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division