PD F89018 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL F89018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Inc. 330 Madison Ave. 12/F suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a hair care set from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 23, 2000 on behalf of CDP Asia Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number C-56113S, consists of a plastic comb, a plastic hairbrush, a gilded plastic barrette, and a mirror in a clear plastic zippered case. The case measures 9 cm. by 24.5 cm. and the mirror measures 7.5 cm. by 4.5 cm. Your letter refers to the set as a promotional item. None of the items has country of origin marking. The applicable subheading for the hair care set will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastic: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Port Director Washington, D.C.