NY F88999 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F88999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Inc. 330 Madison Ave. 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #C-56111S, is a travel set consisting of a clear vinyl zippered pouch containing a plastic comb, hairbrush, mirror and hair claw clip. The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division