NY F88996 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F88996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a disk-shaped frosted glass candleholder, PP1002701CH, that measures approximately 3 1/8 inches in overall diameter by 5/8 inch in height. It features a rounded rim, encompassing a receptacle area measuring about 2 ¼ inches in diameter, that is designed to hold a candle in place and prevent spillover of dripping wax. This holder also possesses, at its bottom portion, three small rounded supports for standing purposes. The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nonelectrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division