NY F88980 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F88980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a man's padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number C-51852, is a man's lower hip-length padded sleeveless jacket that is constructed of a shell which is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric and has a nonwoven batting fill. The padded sleeveless jacket has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two zippered front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' padded sleeveless jackets of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division