NY F88967 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F88967 CATEGORY: Classification Michael S. O'Rourke Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: Classification and Country of Origin determination for a woman's woven shirt; 19 C.F.R. §102.21(c)(4); most important assembly or manufacturing process. Dear Mr. O'Rourke: This is in reply to your letter dated June 27 2000, on behalf of Kenchoice Industrial Ltd., requesting a classification and a country of origin determination for a woman’s woven shirt that will be imported into the United States. The sample and cut components submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. FACTS: The subject merchandise is a woman’s woven shirt, style 1581112. The shirt is constructed from 600% cotton and 40% rayon woven fabric. The shirt has a pointed collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by six buttons, side slits, side entry pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. There is a back yoke and the front panels are embellished with embroidery and patches. You have described the manufacturing operations for the shirt as follows: CHINA fabric is manufactured and cut into component parts the back yoke is sewn to the back panel the components forming the front panel are joined the patches on the front panel are sewn the pocket lining is made the front placket is sewn to the front panel the back patch is sewn to the inside of the back yoke the sleeve placket is made and sewn the cuffs are made the collar is made the bottom hem is sewn HONG KONG the front and back panels are joined at the shoulder seams the sleeves are joined to the body the side seams are sewn joining the front and back panels the front panels are joined with the back panels along the side seam the sleeve seams are sewn the cuffs are sewn to the sleeves the collar is attached to the body of the garment the side slits are sewn ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the shirt? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for style 1581112 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s shirt of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1581112 falls within textile category designation 341. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. §3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section”. Paragraph (e) states that “The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section”: (1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6210 through 6212 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. The subject merchandise is classified as a woman’s woven shirt in heading 6211, HTSUS. The subject merchandise consists of two or more components. As it is not wholly assembled in a single country, the terms of the tariff shift are not met. Paragraph (c)(3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:” (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, paragraph (c)(3) is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(4) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important assembly operations occur at the time that the front and back panels are joined at the shoulder, the sleeves are closed and joined to the body, the collar and cuffs are attached and the side seams are closed. These operations are performed in Hong Kong. Accordingly, the country of origin for the subject merchandise is Hong Kong. HOLDING: The country of origin of the shirt is Hong Kong. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is that the information clearly set forth in section 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 C.F.R. §177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division