NY F88944 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F88944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. John Lucas en pointe enterprises ltd. 132-445 Yates Road Kelowna, BC, V1V 1Y4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a portable ballet barre from Canada. Dear Mr. Lucas: In your letter dated June 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a portable ballet barre used by dancers for ballet exercises. The ballet barre is made of powder coated aluminum tubing and is available in 9’ and 4 ½’ models. It features a special internal locking mechanism and requires no tools for assembly. It is sold in a fitted canvas tote bag. When assembled, it is designed to be placed on the floor. The applicable subheading for portable ballet barre will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division