NY F88934 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F88934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0030 Ms. Magda Kotex Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 “E” Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a door mat from China. Dear Ms. Kotex: In your letter dated June 26, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. You submitted a segment of a door mat. In your letter this item is described as a rubber door mat with a knit printed polyester top. However, the submitted sample consists of polyester yarns that have been tufted into a base fabric. These yarns are fixed with an adhesive binder and finally backed with a textured rubber. The tufts have been left uncut and the surface is printed with a holiday design. The edges are finished with a strip of knit fabric. You indicate that the mat will measure 20 x 30 inches. As requested the submitted segment of the door mat is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5703.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials…other: measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The rugs fall within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division