NY F88913 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Maryjane Franizzi NY & CO Lerner New York, A Division of The Limited, Inc. 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Korea Dear Ms. Franizzi: In your letter dated June 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9594, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex, velvet knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division