NY F88902 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F88902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Beauty Center Holiday GWP” – PP#204798, is a bifold glass mirror that is encased in a silver-colored metal holder. The metal case resembles a quilted pouch and features a hinged magnetic flap closure. Each glass surface measures approximately three and one-eighth inches wide by one and three-fourth inches high. One side is a standard mirror; the other side is magnified. The applicable subheading for the framed bifold glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division