NY F88875 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F88875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, on behalf of your client, Ray Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a picture frame/holder consisting of a clear glass front that is secured to a fiberboard back by four removable metal clips. You indicated in a supplemental letter that the glass frame will be imported in five sizes: 4x6, 5x7, 8x10, 8x12 and 11x14. The unit values will be $0.36, $0.41, $0.77, $0.88 and $1.34, respectively. The intended use of this article is to hold pictures. The applicable subheading for the glass clip picture frame will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division