NY F88871 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F88871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Rae-Ann Coughenour Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 4500 Witmer Industrial Estates Niagara Falls, NY 14305-1386 RE: The tariff classification of SunSwipe Sunscreen Towelette from Canada Dear Ms. Coughenour: In your letter dated June 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Norpac Manufacturing Inc. Samples of the SunSwipe Sunscreen Towelette were submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of a towelette impregnated with sunscreen and aloe vera packed in a retail foil package. The towelette is applied to the body for sunscreen protection. The towelettes are marketed in various SPF grades. The applicable subheading for the SunSwipe Sunscreen Towelette will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments) including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division