NY F88869 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F88869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Mr. Glenn Madara Seino America, Inc. 3313 Piper Lane Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of plastic dry cleaning blanket bags from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Madara: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, on behalf of B&G Lieberman Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bag is composed primarily of clear plastic sheeting. The bag has a zipper at the top and a nonwoven textile gusset on each side. The bags are said to be for use by dry cleaning stores which will supply them to customers with blankets and comforters after they have been cleaned. The type of plastic the bag is made of was not stated in your letter. Such bags are frequently composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and this bag appears to be composed of such plastic. You state the bag will be imported from Hong Kong. The bag itself is marked “Bag Made in China.” The rate of duty provided below is applicable to the bags whether made in Hong Kong or China. The applicable subheading for the bags, if composed of PVC or any other plastic material other than polyethylene, will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of other polymers. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division