PD F88857 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter of June 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 010-1865 was submitted for classification. Style 010-1865 is composed of 50% acrylic / 30% rayon / and 20% linen finely knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. The garment is sleeveless and has ¾ inch shoulder straps and a square neckline. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s tank tops of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 32.8%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Marjan Kollinger Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.