NY F88846 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F88846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Gina Bies Carole Hochman Designs, Inc. 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The classification of a two-piece woman’s pajama set from Turkey. Dear Ms. Bies: In your letter dated June 14, 2000, on behalf of your client Sam’s Club, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #10-267, is a woman’s two-piece pajama set constructed of 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pajama top features a scoop neckline with satin trim, three non-functional buttons stitched below the front of the neckline, and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The top also has embroidered flowers on the front panel and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama bottom has an elasticized drawstring waistband, and long hemmed leg openings. Based both on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they will be designed, marketed and sold, Style #10-267 is considered to be sleepwear. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pajama Set, Style #10-267 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style #10-267, Pajama Set falls within textile category designation 351. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division