NY F88783 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F88783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, South Carolina 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum Shoring/Decking Beam from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated June 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Precision Weaving, Inc. You submitted a catalog illustrating the beam - Item Number A3300. The Shoring/Decking beam is made from extruded heat-treated 6061-T6 aluminum. Part Number A3300 is for 96" and 102" trailers. Shoring and Decking positions will support 2,000 lbs. uniformly distributed. The applicable subheading for the Shoring/Decking Beam will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division