NY F88761 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F88761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500 Diane L. Weinberg, Esq. Meeks & Sheppard 330 Madison Avenue, 39th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Tramadol Hydrochloride (CAS-36282-47-0), imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated June 21, 2000, on behalf of your client, Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Tramadol Hydrochloride, is an analgesic drug indicated for the management of moderate to moderately severe pain. The applicable subheading for Tramadol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]xygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division