NY F88742 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Isabel Valcarcel Vandergrift Forwarding Co., Inc. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Isabel Valcarcel: In your letter dated June 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 0S4501 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 3x2 rib knit fabric that measure 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 0S4501 features a turtle-neck; long, self-finished sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left sleeve; and a straight, self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 0S4501 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 0S4501 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division