NY F88740 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 F88740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.10000; 6305.33.0020 Mr. Chris Garcia Kuehne & Nagel 8870 Boggy Creek Road, Suite 100 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyethylene warp knit tubular fabric and polyethylene bags made from tubular warp knit fabric from Greece. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client M & A Karatzis S.A., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a warp knit tubular product composed of 100% polyethylene. This product is knit from strips of polyethylene that measure approximately one millimeter in width and meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip. This product is 26 centimeters in width when measured in its flattened condition and will be imported in 250 meter lengths. It is characterized by a rhombic shaped open-work creating a stable mesh. This item will be used in packaging of various commodities such as fruits and vegetables. Your correspondence also requests the classification of a bag made from the material described above. You state that the bags will be made by cutting the tubular knit mesh to one meter lengths, sealing one end and providing a mechanism for closing the bags. The applicable subheading for the warp knit tubular fabric will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene bags will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods, of man-made textile materials, other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division