NY F88711 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F88711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000 Mr. Bruce H. Bale Molecular Probes, Inc. P.O. Box 22010 Eugene, OR 97402-0469 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Green-1, Hexapotassium Salt (C-3010) (CAS 154719-40-1); Calcium Green-1, AM (C-3012) (CAS 186501-28-0); Calcium Green-2, AM (C-3732) (CAS 163634-11-5); Calcium Green-2, Octapotassium Salt (C-3730) (CAS 170516-40-2); and Calcium Green-5N, AM (C-3739) (CAS 216699-33-1) from Denmark. Dear Mr. Bale: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following products which you have stated are fluorescent indicators that exhibit a spectral response upon the binding of calcium ions: Calcium Green-1, Hexapotassium Salt (C-3010) Chemical Name - N-(2-(2-(2-(bis(carboxymethyl)amino)-5-((2',7'-dichloro-3',6'-dihydroxy-3-oxospiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-(9H)xanthen)-5-YL)carbonyl)amino) phenoxy)ethoxy)phenyl)-N-(carboxymethyl)glycine, hexapotassium salt. Calcium Green-1, AM (C-3012) Chemical Name - N-(2-((acetoxy)methoxy)-2-oxoethyl)-N-(2-(2-(5-(((3',6'-bis(acetyloxy)-2',7'-dichloro-3-oxospiro(isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-(9H)xanthen)-5-YL)carbonyl)amino)-2-(bis(2-((acetyloxy)methoxy)-2-oxoethyl)amino)phenoxy)ethoxy)phenyl)glycine, (acetyloxy)methyl ester. Calcium Green-2, AM (C-3732) Chemical Name - N,N'-(1,2-ethanediylbis[oxy(4-(((3',6'-bis(acetyloxy)-2',7'-dichloro-3-oxospiro[isobenzofuran-1-(3H),9'-(9H)xanthen)-5-YL)carbonyl)amino)-2,1-phenylene)))bis(N-(2-((acetyloxy)methoxy)-2-oxoethyl]glycine,bis((acetyloxy)methyl) ester. Calcium Green-2, Octapotassium Salt (C-3730) Chemical Name - N,N'-(1,2-ethanediylbis(oxy(4-((2',7'-dichloro-3',6'-dihydroxy-3-oxospiro(isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-(9H)xanthen)-5-YL)carbonyl)amino)-2,1-phenylene)))bis[N-(carboxymethyl)glycine, octapotassium salt. Calcium Green-5N, AM (C-3739) Chemical Name - N-(2-((acetyloxy)methoxy)-2-oxoethyl)-N-(4-(((3',6'-bis(acetyloxy)-2',7'-dichloro-3-oxospiro(isobenzofuran-1(3H),9'-(9H)xanthen)-5-YL)carbonyl)amino)-2-(2-(2-(bis(2-((acetyloxy)methoxy)-2-oxoethyl)amino)-5-nitrophenoxy)ethoxy)phenyl) glycine,(acetoxy)methyl ester. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division