NY F88697 June 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 F88697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 9611.00.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a bead kit with a stamper from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 91599, is a bead kit with a stamper. The item is composed of twelve plastic beads and one 10” length of elastic thread contained in a clear plastic domed container, at the bottom of which is a stamper. The bead kit and the stamper do not constitute a set for classification purposes. The items do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore, each item is separately classifiable. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bead kit will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stamper will be 9611.00.0000, HTS, which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division