NY F88695 August 11, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F88695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Peter Filipiak Buckton Scott USA Inc. 330 N. Harrison St. Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine DiSulfate, Tosylate (CAS 97540-22-2) from India. Dear Mr. Filipiak: In your letter dated June 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine DiSulfate, Tosylate. Please note the above CAS number for your product. The CAS number submitted with your inquiry, 29908-03-0, is for the compound S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division