NY F88694 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F88694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Jonathan Cottingham TLR International Trade Services P.O. Box 30419 Portland, OR 97294 RE: The tariff classification of a wire tree and a wire wreath from Thailand Dear Mr. Cottingham: In your letter dated June 16, 2000, on behalf of Great Entertaining, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a wire tree and a wire wreath. Both items are made of steel wire coated with clear epoxy. The tree is to be used to display ornaments. The wreath is to be used as a decoration. Neither item has a design that indicates that it is used for any particular occasion. The applicable subheading for the tree and wreath will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division