PD F88658 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:A:P: G34 F88658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000; 6110.30.3025; 6110.30.3055 Herman Gouzy 3276 Tilden Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90034 RE: The tariff classification of infant and girls’ wearing apparel from Colombia Dear Mr. Gouzy: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three sample garments were submitted, knit of 75% acrylic and 25% cotton yarn. The infant’s sweater cardigan has a round neckline, a full frontal opening with a four-button closure, and long sleeves. Style 494, a girl’s sweater cardigan, has a v-neck, a full frontal opening with a four-button closure, and long sleeves. The front panels in the infants and girl’s sweater cardigans have alternating rows of knit, purl, and cable stitches. The fabric in both the infant and girl’s sweaters contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style 498 is a finely knit cardigan with a round neckline, a full frontal opening with a five-button closure and long sleeves. The infant’s sweater will be imported in girls’ sizes 6 to 12 months. Styles 494 and 498 will be imported in girls’ sizes 2 to 12. The applicable subheading for the infant’s sweater cardigan will be 6111.30.4000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported a parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 31.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for, style 494, the girl’s sweater cardigan will be 6110.30.3025 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other…other: sweaters: girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for, style 498, the girl’s finely knit cardigan will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other…other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The infant’s sweater cardigan falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products from Colombia are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style 494, the girl’s sweater cardigan, falls within textile category designation 646. Style 498, the girl’s finely knit cardigan, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products from Colombia are not subject to quota, but do require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA