NY F88649 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. France Robinson Ms. Marcia O’Rourke West Wind Prayer Flags 85098 Chezen Road Eugene, OR. 97405 RE: The tariff classification of a “Prayer Flag” from Nepal. Dear Ms Robinson/Ms. O’Rourke: In your letter dated June 19, 2000, on you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample and literature submitted is a representative of the material used for the manufacturing of five prayer flags. The flags are constructed of a textile fabric panel. The panel is stated to be made of either 100 percent polyester woven fabric or silk woven fabric. Interlocking stitching is sewn around three of the edges. The top edge is folded and sewn to form a sleeve for a string to pass through. Depicted on each of the prayer flags are printed words. In addition, you requested fiber content requirements. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the prayer flags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Napal are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division