PD F88606 June 29, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F88606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 William Ortiz, Executive Vice-President Stile Associates Limited 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International. The submitted samples are women’s sweaters manufactured from 100 percent wool knitted fabric with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style number 40502 extends below the waist and features a full frontal double breasted opening that is secured by four button closures. The sweater has a notched collar, lapels, a straight bottom, and long sleeves with cuffs. Style number 40504 also extends below the waist. The sweater features a full frontal opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has a permanently attached hood with a zipper closure that, when opened, allows the hood to lie flat on the garment. The hood is trimmed with fur. The sweater also features two front pockets, a straight bottom, and long sleeves with cuffs. Style number 40503 has a full frontal opening that is secured by six button closures. The sweater extends below the waist and features a straight bottom and long sleeves with cuffs. Style number 40503 has an accompanying, color-coordinated scarf. The scarf is also manufactured from 100 percent wool knitted fabric. The scarf measures 60 inches in length and 12 inches in width. The scarf is decorated with flowers. The scarf attaches to the neck of the sweater by three button closures. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style number 40502 and style number 40504 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The sweater and the scarf of style number 40503 are classifiable as composite goods. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) provides that classification of composite goods is to be determined by that component which imparts the essential character of the good. The essential character of style number 40503 is imparted by the sweater. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style number 40503 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The sweaters of style number 40502 and 40504; and the sweater and scarf of style number 40503 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph Rivera Acting Port Director Miami Service Port