NY F88590 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Jennifer Parker World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, on behalf of Axiz Group, you requested a classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a double handle, open top, shopping bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of non-woven man-made textile material. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 17 ½”(W) x 14 ½”(H) with 3 ½” gussets. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division