PD F88585 JUNE 29, 2000 CLA-2-61:B:TO:B9:I17 F88585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit shirt from Singapore. Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eddie Bauer Inc. The submitted sample, style 009-2044, (reg.), 009-2045, (tall), 009-2046, (petite), is a woman’s 94 % cotton, 6% spandex knit shirt that features a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, a mock neck and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. Your sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 20.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport