NY F88572 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030; 6111.30.4000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit vests from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter, dated June 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style BB810 is a boys’ vest (in sizes 8-20) constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style BB810 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; a zippered pocket at the chest; zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom. The armholes, the collar and the bottom are finished with nylon woven fabric capping. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style I810 in sizes 9 months-24 months, as Style T810 in sizes 2T-4T, and as Style LB810 in sizes 4-7. The applicable subheading for Styles T810, LB810 and BB810 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style I810, will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for babies garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 31.8 percent ad valorem. Styles T810, LB810 and BB810 fall within textile category designation 659. Style I810 falls within textile category designation 259. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division