PD F88570 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F88570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama set from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. The garments, styles 17524 and 717524, comprise a pajama set to be imported and sold together. The garments are of 100% polyester knit fabric. The fabric is polar fleeced and weighs 230g/m2. The top features a notched collar, full frontal buttoned opening, long, hemmed sleeves, a chest pocket, a hemmed bottom and short side vents. The pajama bottoms have an elasticized waist and long, hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the pajama set will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia