NY F88555 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F88555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Mr. Mitchell Neriah 415 So. Prospect Ave. Ste. 110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a “Mini I/O Adapter” from Japan Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf or Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. (TAIS). The merchandise is described in your letter as a “Mini I/O Adapter,” TAIS part # ZA2061P60. A sample was submitted. The I/O adapter is used with Toshiba PC models that do not have external serial, parallel, and PS/2 ports incorporated into the cabinet. This adapter allows for electrical signal connection of the PC to an external mouse/keyboard, printer, and/or modem. The adapter connects to the PC by a cable and a 40-pin connector. The adapter incorporates three different electrical connectors in a molded plastic case: A 7-pin cylindrical multi-contact connector for connection to a keyboard or mouse A 9-pin series port for connection to a modem A 25-pin parallel port for connection to a printer Explanatory Note 84.71 (I)(D) provides examples of units of automatic data processing machines that are in the form of a systems. Such an example covers “Control and adaptor units such as those to effect interconnection of the central processing unit to other digital data processing machines, or to groups of input or output units which may comprise visual display units, remote terminals, etc.” The “Mini I/O Adapter” appears to possess the characteristics of “Control and adaptor units.” The applicable subheading for the “Mini I/O Adapter,” TAIS part # ZA2061P60 will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[o]ther units of automatic data processing machines: [c]ontrol or adapter units.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division