NY F88549 January 18, 2001 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F88549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Richard Bradley Iduron P.O. Box 91 Manchester M20 4BD England RE: The tariff classification of Heparin Oligosaccharides from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Bradley: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for heparin oligosaccharides which you have stated will be used in research and development to assist drug discovery and development. The product will be produced in three different molecular weight presentations: 1) heparin oligosaccharide as products of heparin lyase digestion; 2) heparin oligosaccharide as products of nitrous acid scission; and 3) heparin oligosaccharide produced by beta eliminative cleavage. The resulting heparin oligosaccharides can range from N=0-13 monomeric units. The oligosaccharides can be separated into 42 products. Of these 42 products, 39 of the oligosaccharides have a known number of monomeric units and are separate chemically defined compounds. Specifically, they are nonaromatic heterocyclic compounds containing only oxygen hetero-atom(s). These are products where N (the number of repeating monomeric units in the oligosaccharide) is a single interger from 0 to 12. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. With respect to heparin oligosaccharides consisting of N=13 monomeric units and sold as a mixture of oligosaccharides, the following additional information is needed in order to render a classification: 1) is the product a deliberate mixture?; 2) does the product contain a mixture of different oligosaccharides? If so, is the compositional breakdown and percent by weight known?; and 3) if the product is not a mixture, are the mixed oligosaccharides impurities? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, mail it to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division