NY F88534 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085 Mr. Mitchell Neriah Customs Consulting Services 415 S. Prospect Ave. Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a battery connector assembly from Japan Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and technical information, the battery connector assembly, identified as part # 47M203473G00, is a molded plastic bracket incorporating a metal electrical contact. This contact completes the circuit within the lithium-ion battery pack and allows the battery pack to discharge its power. This assembly is connected to the motherboard of a notebook computer. The applicable subheading for the battery connector assembly will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division